Endorsements

I have worked hard to build a broad and diverse coalition of support representing political, business, non profit and cultural leaders from all walks of life and with differing perspectives and worldviews!


Spokane County Democrats

Spokane County Young Democrats

Young Democrats at Eastern Washington University

Washington Conservation Voters

Spokane Regional Labor Council

Spokane Tribe of Indians

FUSE Washington

3rd Legislative District Democrats

Upper Columbia River Group of the Sierra Club

Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund

Alliance for Gun Responsibility Victory Fund PAC

NARAL Pro-Choice Washington PAC

Washington Education Association Spokane Public School Teachers & Support Staff

Service Employees International Union 775

Spokane Fire Fighters Local 29

United Food & Commercial Workers Local 1439

American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees 270

International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302

Service Employees International Union 1199

Laborers International Union of North America Local 238

Ironworkers District Council of the Pacific Northwest

Sheet Metal Workers’ Local 55

International Union of Elevator Constructors Local Union 19

International Association Fire Fighters Local 452

Boilermakers Local 242

Aerospace Machinists Industrial District Lodge 751

Seattle Fire Fighters Union, Local 27 IAFF, AFL-CIO

Tacoma Professional Firefighters IAFF Local 31

Plumber and Pipefitters Union Local 44

Service Employees International Union 775

International Association of Fire Fighters Local 2916

Professional and Technical Employees, Local 17 
Professional Fire Fighters of Spokane County Fire District 8 Local 3711
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 73
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1015
Service Employees International Union Local 6

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO District Council #5

Washington State Council of County and City Employees, AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Council 2

Washington Teamster Legislative League

 

Andy Billig (D) Washington State Senate Majority Leader
Anne Walter Noted Educator
Barb Beddor Owner of Star USA
Bill Butler President WEB Properties
Blair Anundson President of SEIU Local 1199 NW
Breean Beggs Spokane City Council Member
Candace Mumm Spokane City Council Member
Carol Evans Chair of Spokane Tribe
Charles Cater Researcher
Cindy Leaver CFO and Chief Strategic Officer Numerica Credit Union
Dave Hawkins President of the Laborers
David Camp Owner of Camp Creative
David Green Chair of 3rd LD Democrats
Deece Casillas Inland NW Best Comic (as voted by Inlander 2019)
Dennis Dellwo (D) Former State Legislator and Chair of City Planning Commission
Don and Sarah Goodwin Executive Director of Spokane Jazz Orchestra and and EWU Professor
Don Barbieri Former CEO of Red Lion Hotels
Don Jensen Retiree
Doug Yost GM of Centennial REI
Dow Constantine King County Executive
Ed Clark Owner of Clark Adversting
Ed Wood Chair of the Spokane Democrats
Fawn Schott CEO of Spokane Volunteers of America
Francis Adewale City of Spokane Prosecutor
Freda Gandy Executive Director MLK Center
Gavin Cooley CFO City of Spokane
Ginger Ewing Exec Director and C o-Founder of Terrain
Ira Amstadter CEO of Express Personnel
Jack Geraghty Former Spokane Mayor
James Tobias Depaolo CEO of Riverside Painting
Jerrie Allard Owner Spokane Smiles
Jess Walter NY Times Best Selling Author
Jim Dawson Program Director of FUSE
Jim Frank Greenstone
Jim Murphy Retired Spokane County Superior Court Judge
Jim Sheehan Owner of Community Building
Jody Shapiro Counselor, D.J., Runner
Joe Cavenaugh President of AFSME Local 270
Joe Conaty Owner and VP of Development, Commerce Architects
John Driscoll (D) Former Washington State Representative
Jon Snyder Policy Advisor for Governor Jay Inslee and Former Spokane City Council Member
Jorgen Rasmussen Solar Acres Farm
Joyce Cameron Executive Director, Sacred Heart Foundation
Karen Stratton Spokane City Council Member
Kerry Lynch Owner API Consulting
Kevin Twohig Former CEO of Spokane Public Facilities District
Kitty Klitzke Futurewise Eastern Washington Program Director
Kurtis Robinson President of the Spokane NAACP
Larry Soehren President and CEO Kiemle Hagood, Past Chair GSI
Larry Stone Owner SCAFCO (Also Owner of 3rd largest industrial park in Spokane County)
Lisa Brown (D) Former Washington State Senate Majority Leader
Lois Stratton (D) Former Washington State Legislator
Lori Kinnear Spokane City Council Member
Lou Gust Vice President Itron, Inc.
Luke Baumgarten Co-Owner of Treatment Media/Terrain, and Fellow Working Space
Lynette Vehrs MN/RN Former President of the Inland Empire Nurses Association
Malcolm Haworth Former 3rd LD Democratic Chair
Mandy Manning National Teacher of the Year
Marcus Riccelli (D) Washington State Representative
Mariah McKay Founder Spokane Independent Metro Business Alliance
Marilee Roloff Former CEO fo Spokane Volunteers of America
Mason Burley Director of Research and Community Impact and Innovia Foundation
Matt Garcia Zero Point Technologies
Michael Yates Former Spokane Police Detective
Mike Allen Former Spokane City Council Member
Mike Foley President of Building and Trades, President Steamfitters and Pipefitters Local
Paul Dillon Public Affairs Manager for Planned Parenthood Greater Washington & North Idaho
Pete Rayner Owner of Beacon Hill Development
Randy Marler Former President of Firefighters Local 29
Reverend “Happy” Watkins Local Clergical Legend
Rich Cowan Owner and CEO of North by Northwest Productions
Rick Eichstadt Director of Environmental Law Clinic at Gonzaga Law School
Rick Romero Director of Partnerships, City of Spokane
Rob Brewster Owner, Inter Urban Development
Scott Morris CEO, Avista
Sharon Smith Former State Vice Chair of Democratic Party
Steve Salvatori Former Spokane City Council Member and small business order
Suzie Dix Real Estate Agent
Cater Family Lindy, Ron, Ben, Charlie, Shawna, & Poorvi
Timm Ormsby (D) Washington State Representative
Tina Morrison President of the Spokane Country Labor Council
Toby Steward Owner Star USA
Toni Lodge Director of the NATIVE Project

 

Adi McGee Heather Montgomery Madeline Sells
Aileen Luppert Hilliary Holyoak Mardis Nenno
Al Rossi Holland McBurns Margaret Coffey
Alex and DeAnna Ganea Hollis & Rhonda Higgins Maria Hernandez-Peck
Alexa Fay Houston Eymann Marian Hennings
Alexander Knox Huihsin Chung Marianne Torres
Alicia Lauth Ian Robertson Marigice Fakasiieiki
Amanda Castrolang Isaac Curtis Marissa & Mike DeLaMatter
Amber Lenhart J.R. Jones Mark Hand
Amy Biviano Jac Archer Mary Ann McCurdy
Amy Howard Jack Brucick Mary Ann Murphy
Amy Lutz Jack Donahue Mary Erbland
Andrew Biviano Jacob Koczor Mary Shrode
Andrew Chasne Jacob Beye Mary Weathers
Andrew Wolf Jacqui Halverson Mary Winkes
Andy and Jim CastroLang James & Judith Gilmore Matthew James
Andy Chatburn James Hanson Maureen Shogan
Andy McGee James Kashork Melissa Johnson
Andy Thew James Ochiltre Michael & Molly Adolfae
Anne Whisham Jan Baker Michael Shields
April Gleason Janine Carohs Mike McBride
Ashley Joslyn Jason Aldred Mike Peterson
Autumn Reed Jason Benway Mike Pontarlol
Bart and Lindell Haggin Jax Clay Mike Tedesco
Bea Lackaff  Jeff Beaulac Mike Wiser
Becky Hattenberg Jeff Ridlon Molly Jakubczak
Betsy Rogers Jenifer Priest Monica Diteman
Bill Marlowe Jennifer Bates  Monika Beauchamp
Blaine Holman Jennifer Farmer Morton Alexander
Bob Adolfson Jennifer Olsen Naghmana Ahmed-Sherazi
Bob and Mary Anne Brown Jennifer Rose Nathan Ray
Brad Ferris Jenny Slagle Nicholas Spanjer
Brendan Craig Jeremiah Paparazzo Nick CastroLang
Brian Parker Jerry LeClaire Nicole Bishop
Brinton Davis Jessa Lewis Nikki Lockwood
Brooke Matson Jessie Norris Nina Stoker
Caitlin Tedesco Jim Carollo Olive Lewis
Cara Coon Jim and Maddy Houghton Paige Kenney
Carol & Ken Pelo JJ Wandler Pamela Copeland
Carolyn Longanecker Joab Wallace Pat Flannery
Cassidy Olsen Joan and Vic Forni Pat McCormick
Cheryl McDaniel JoAnne Bailey Pat Sprute
Christopher Kerkcriag Jodee Christner Patti and Jeff Standal
Colette Brown Jody Shapiro Patty Sprute
Conner Simpson Joe MacKinnon Paula Lantsberger
Cory Elliott Joel Drexel Peggy Coffey
Crystal Hooker John Alder Peggy Parker
Ctuay Tippett John Gilbert Rachael Robichaud
Cynthia Wells John Hancock Rachel Dorfman
Dan Brown John Hope Ralph Fishburn
Dan Shay John Speare Raychel Callary
Darin & Joelle Neiwert John Waite Rebecca Hanson
Dave Kovac Joile Forral Rebecca Inglis
David Hunt Jon Carollo Regina Winkler
David Mclerran Jon Swanstrom Richard Burris
David Mercury Joni Marler Richard Dahl
Deb Harper Joseph Bermann Dr. Richard D. Steele
Deborah Brooks Joseph Sampson Rick Biggerstaff
Deborah McCandless Josh Yake Rick Evans
Debra Hunt Justin Peterson Rita and Rob Seines
Derrick Oliver Kara Odegard Rochelle Schoenleber
Derrick Skaug Karen Bell Russell Shaver
Devin Parker Karen Fishburn Ryan Reding
Diane Smith Karen Dorn Steele Sally Shaver
Dora Berger Katella DeBolt Sam Mace
Doug Coon Kathryn Alexander Sandy Baggett
Doug Ernsdorff Katie Naipo Sara Edlin-Marlowe
Douglas Boe Kelly Chadwick Sarah Stuurman
Douglas Engle Kelly Masjoan Scott Schell
Duke Bradbury Kelvin Cox Sean Doyle
DW Clark Ken Briggs Shane Smith
Ed Clark Kerry Brooks Shannon Hughes
Ed Wood Kevin & Sheila Masteller Shannon Kapek
Edie (Red Hawk) Rice-Sauer Kevin Padu Sharon Conaty
Edward Duhaime Kevin Quinn Shauna Harshman
Edward S Renouard Jr Kim Thorburn, MD Sheila Wasteller
Elizabeth Cardany Kimiko Hirota Stephen Gross
Elizabeth Gilbert Krista Elliot Steve Dewalt
Elizabeth McRae Kirsten Angell Steve Faust
Ellen Welser Kristy Wessels Steven Siegfried
Elliot Fabric Kyle Yeigh Susan Amstadter
Emily Messina Larry Cebula Susan Chanse
Emma Wiechert Larry Totten Susan Hammond
Eric Johnston Lars Huschke Susan Silva
Eric Rorholm Laura Spradley Sydney Baird Childers
Eric Udland Laurel Henderson Tara Lee
Fran Papenlaur Lawrence Schuchart Tiffany Patterson
Francis & Helen Malone Lee McNamee Tim Gallagher
Fred Peck Lee Taylor Tom Sanderson
Fred Schrumpf Leslie Daugs Tom Sowa
G W Girvin Leslie Loukkola Toni Sharkey
Gabe Mills Lew Marler Tony Dinaro
George Girvin Lila Girvin Travis Schmidt
George Taylor Linda Bauer Trenton Miller
George, Lila and Jon Girvin Liping Zhu Trevor Bradley
Gina Claeys Liv Larson Tuan Van Dyk
Glenn Tanner Liz Guibert Tyson Robichaud
Gloria Boyer Lonnie Nicholson Val Waley
Greg Skinner Lorna Walsh Wade Ramm
Greg Szabo Louis Franchino Wayne Gazzola
Hannah Vasey-Vehrs Louise Chadez Will Stone
Hannahlee Allers Lucy Lennox William Lockwood
Harry Crase Luke Tolley William Marlowe
Heather Burford Luvimae Omana William Powell
    Won Shin

 

 

 

Read Ben's articles on issues important to Spokane

View Ben's accomplishments

Donate